设万维读者为首页 广告服务 技术服务 联系我们 关于万维
简体 繁体 手机版
分类广告
版主:
万维读者网 > 美国移民 > 帖子
如果我等待在美国重新结婚,该怎么办?
送交者: Peter93 2017年01月03日12:07:42 于 [美国移民] 发送悄悄话

What Should I Do If I Wait to Re-Marry here in the U.S.?


Question:

I came to U.S. with B-1 visa, and married a U.S. husband. Now, my divorce has taken a while to come through, and I am now out of status in U.S. If I wait to re-marry here in the U.S. with a U.S. Citizen or a Permanent Resident (Green Card holder). What should I do? 


Answer:

If you marry a U.S. Citizen, you can apply for Adjustment of Status inside U.S. However, if you marry a Permanent Resident, the mere filing of an immigrant visa I-130 petition on your behalf does not give you permission to remain in the United States.


However, beware of leaving the U.S. If you remain in the United States unlawfully for more than 180 days, you may not be able to return to the United States for 3 years. If you remain in the United States unlawfully for more than 1 year, you may not be able to return to the United States for 10 years. There are waivers of the 3 and 10 year bars, if you can prove extreme hardship to your spouse. However, USCIS interprets the words "extreme hardship" very narrowly. 


http://www.greencardfamily.com/question/question2016/Out_Of_Status_121116.htm

http://www.greencardfamily.com/index.htm


0%(0)
0%(0)
标 题 (必选项):
内 容 (选填项):
实用资讯
发龙药业大回馈!美国专利骨胶原、活心素、灯盏素、排毒养颜宝购买两疗程免费邮寄中国
天天养生,保健礼品,物超所值,疯狂现金折扣,直销美加,港台,大陆,东南亚
最劲爆,最给力美国专利产品<骨精华>消除关节痛、骨质疏松<心血通>预防心肌梗塞
西洋参、羊胎盘、鱼油卵磷脂200多种送礼自用健康佳品,全部特价!由此进入
留美学生医疗保险$39/月,短期访美旅游保险,不需体检无年龄限制
一周点击热帖 更多>>
一周回复热帖
历史上的今天:回复热帖
2013: 美国投资移民面试中经常出现的问题
2013: 美国投资移民:申请常见七大问题解答
2012: 妈妈不会英文,特意准备了来美攻略
2012: 美国投资移民项目的几个风险陷阱