设万维读者为首页 广告服务 技术服务 联系我们 关于万维
简体 繁体 手机版
分类广告
版主:
万维读者网 > 美国移民 > 帖子
我将符合I-485表格申请调整地位的资格吗?
送交者: Peter93 2017年03月04日11:33:43 于 [美国移民] 发送悄悄话

Will I Be Eligible for Form I-485 Application for Adjustment of Status?


Question,

I had a H-1B visa vefore. I have accrued more than 2 months of unlawful stay in U.S., will I be eligible for Form I-485 application for adjustment of status? What are the penalties for accruing unlawful stay? 


Answer,

If you are currently in United States unlawfully, then it is unlikely you are qualify to file USCIS Form I-485 application for adjustment of status inside U.S. The Form I-485 application is for people who has valid visa or status in the United States. 


If you came to U.S. on a temporary visa, such as a tourist visa, H-1B or L1 visa, F-1 visa, J1 exchange visa, or other visa categories, you are required to either leave the U.S. before your authorized stay expires, or successfully apply for an extension of your stay. You can find the date that you are expected to leave U.S. on the I-94 card that the U.S. border official placed in your passport when you entered U.S. 


If you apply for a visa or status renewal, you should make sure to submit the renewal application, such as Form I-539 application, to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before the date shown on your I-94 card. Once you have submitted your renewal application, you can lawfully stay in the United States while awaiting a decision.


If you become eligible for Green Card application for U.S. permanent residence while you are on a nonimmigrant visa, you are then able to submit Form I-485 application for adjustment of stats before your visa expires, and receive a Green Card. However, if your visa runs out before you submit your Form I-485 application for adjustment of status, you are considered to be in the United States unlawfully, and you may not be apply for adjustment of status inside United States.


The U.S. immigration law has created various penalties for people who stay in U.S. unlawfully, such as not ineligible to apply for a Green Card from within the United States. But you may be able to go to a U.S. consulate in your home country and complete your Green Card application process there - referred to as the "consular processing" procedure.


But there are other penalties for unlawful stay in Unoted States. If you have spent more than 180 days in the United States unlawfully, and then leave U.S.,  such as for an immigrant visa/green card interview, you will be required to spend three years outside the United States before returning. If your unlawful stay was for one year or more, than you face a ten-year bar on returning. 


http://www.greencardapply.com/question/question17/I485_Application_Eligible_022017.htm

http://www.greencardapply.com


0%(0)
0%(0)
标 题 (必选项):
内 容 (选填项):
实用资讯
发龙药业大回馈!美国专利骨胶原、活心素、灯盏素、排毒养颜宝购买两疗程免费邮寄中国
天天养生,保健礼品,物超所值,疯狂现金折扣,直销美加,港台,大陆,东南亚
最劲爆,最给力美国专利产品<骨精华>消除关节痛、骨质疏松<心血通>预防心肌梗塞
西洋参、羊胎盘、鱼油卵磷脂200多种送礼自用健康佳品,全部特价!由此进入
留美学生医疗保险$39/月,短期访美旅游保险,不需体检无年龄限制
一周点击热帖 更多>>
一周回复热帖
历史上的今天:回复热帖
2016: 邀请美军上岛,大家联欢一下
2016: 国度演唱会
2015: 中国知识分子比西方知识分子差在什么地
2015: 华人犀利嘲讽移民的15种悲惨下场
2014: B1/B2签证可以申请在美国开公司吗?
2013: 亲经美国海关挑衅 质问为何不入加籍
2012: 有外国国籍又要中国国籍有鬼附体