设万维读者为首页 广告服务 技术服务 联系我们 关于万维
简体 繁体 手机版
分类广告
版主:大川
万维读者网 > 加国移民 > 帖子
如果我的I-140在RFE回信后被拒绝, 我在美国的法律地位?
送交者: Peter93 2014年04月26日13:20:58 于 [加国移民] 发送悄悄话
 

Question:

 

With the help of your Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for Request For Evidence of National Interest Waiver application, I finally replied the Request For Evidence issued by USCIS for my I-140 NIW application. Thank you so much.

 

Since I filed my I-140 together with the I-485 application and I also applied for EAD, what is the better way for me to keep my legal status in U.S. if my I-140 is denied after my replying of the RFE?

 

Answer:

 

To keep the legal status in U.S. after the I-140 denial, it is extremely important that an H-1B holder maintains H-1B nonimmigrant status rather than sitting on EAD status. There are two reasons for this:

 

1) the I-140 denial or I-485 denial does not disqualify the applicant to re-file the case, if you are in a valid nonimmigrant status. Those who stay and work on EAD lose a legal status, as soon as I-140 or I-485 is denied and becomes ineligible to file another petition.

 

2) the denial of I-140 can be appealed, if you are in a valid nonimmigrant status. The H-1B holder is eligible for 7th year or indefinite extension of H-1B beyond the 6-year limit during the appealing process, until the final decision of the application.?

http://www.greencardapply.com/question/question.htm

0%(0)
0%(0)
标 题 (必选项):
内 容 (选填项):
实用资讯
北美最全的折扣机票网站
贝佳药业美国专利【骨精华】消关节痛、骨刺、五十肩【心血通】改善心绞痛
一周点击热帖 更多>>
一周回复热帖
历史上的今天:回复热帖
2012: 移民孩子迷“网” 责任应该由家长扛?
2012: 如何在加拿大职场充分利用“关系”
2011: 新华社还有脸雇佣这样的记者吗?
2011: 人在北美:惊恐的一晚上
2010: Beaubien2010:你到底想要什么?