設萬維讀者為首頁 廣告服務 技術服務 聯繫我們 關於萬維
[…] Aside from New York, then, only California, the District of
Columbia, Hawaii, Maryland, Massachusetts, and New

——————

704.5
(2022); Va. Code Ann. §18.2–308.04 (2021); Wash. Rev. Code
§9.41.070 (2021); W. Va. Code Ann. §61–7–4 (2021); Wis. Stat. §175.60
(2021); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §6–8–104 (2021). Vermont has no permitting
system for the concealed carry of handguns. Three States—Connecticut,
Delaware, and Rhode Island—have discretionary criteria but appear to
operate like “shall issue” jurisdictions. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §29–28(b)
(2021); Del. Code, Tit. 11, §1441 (2022); R. I. Gen. Laws §11–47–11
(2002). Although Connecticut officials have discretion to deny a
concealed-carry permit to anyone who is not a “suitable person,” see
Conn. Gen. Stat. §29–28(b), the “suitable person” standard precludes
permits only to those “individuals whose conduct has shown them to be
lacking the essential character of temperament necessary to be entrusted
with a weapon.” Dwyer v. Farrell, 193 Conn. 7, 12, 475 A. 2d 257, 260
(1984) (internal quotation marks omitted). As for Delaware, the State
has thus far processed 5,680 license applications and renewals in fiscal
year 2022 and has denied only 112. See Del. Courts, Super. Ct., Carrying